QCon Schedule

Schedule subject to change.

Monday June 24, 2019 Tracks Day #1
Download in PDF format

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Learning From Machines

Ashi Krishnan Building the Next Generation of Developer Tools @Github
-
Broadway Ballroom, 6th fl.
10:10am
Track Architectures You've Always Wondered About Modern CS in the Real World Developing/Optimizing Clients for Developers Machine Learning for Developers Human Systems: Hacking the Org Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything) Sponsored Solutions Track I Sponsored Solutions Track I
Host
Randy Shoup - WeWork
Anna Neyzberg - Carbon Five
Hien Luu - LinkedIn
Heidi Helfand - Procore Technologies
Wes Reisz - C4 Media
Nitin Bharti - C4Media
Nitin Bharti - C4Media
10:35am
Julia Grace - Slack

Room: Broadway Ballroom North, 6th fl.
Kavya Joshi - Samsara

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Dana Pylayeva - Agile Play Consulting, LLC

Room: Empire Complex, 7th fl.
Ashi Krishnan - GitHub

Room: Manhattan Ballroom, 8th fl.
11:25am
11:50am
Alex Beutel - Google

Room: Broadway Ballroom North, 6th fl.
Andjelko Iharos - HAProxy Technologies

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Thijs Bernolet - Oqton

Room: Majestic Complex, 6th fl.
Hien Luu - LinkedIn, Jeff Smith - Facebook AI, Brad Miro - Google

Room: Soho Complex, 7th fl.
Christopher Lucian - Hunter Industries

Room: Empire Complex, 7th fl.
Bernd Rücker - Camunda

Room: Liberty, 8fl.
12:40pm
1:40pm
Hugo Haas - WeWork

Room: Broadway Ballroom North, 6th fl.
Colm MacCárthaigh - Amazon Web Services

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Faisal Abid - dy/dx

Room: Majestic Complex, 6th fl.
Jeff Smith - Facebook AI

Room: Soho Complex, 7th fl.


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Location: Times Square, 7th flr.
Karen Siers - Kapture Technologies

Daniel Cox - Decipher Technology Studios

Room: Liberty, 8fl.

Room: Empire Complex, 7th fl.
2:30pm
2:55pm
Maria Girone - CERN

Room: Broadway Ballroom North, 6th fl.
Armon Dadgar - Hashicorp

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Rohen Peterson - Rent The Runway

Room: Majestic Complex, 6th fl.
Lorne Kligerman - Gremlin, Laura Nolan - Slack

Room: Manhattan Ballroom, 8th fl.

Room: Liberty, 8fl.
3:45pm
4:10pm
Lysa Banks - IBM

Room: Broadway Ballroom North, 6th fl.
Cindy Sridharan, Colm MacCárthaigh - Amazon Web Services, Chenggang Wu - UC Berkeley, Armon Dadgar - Hashicorp, Peter Mattis - Cockroach Labs, Sean T. Allen - Wallaroo Labs, Peter Mattis - Cockroach Labs

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Ari Lerner - Amazon Web Services

Room: Majestic Complex, 6th fl.
Susan Li - Kognitiv Corporation

Room: Soho Complex, 7th fl.
Greg Myers - Capital One

Room: Empire Complex, 7th fl.

Room: Manhattan Ballroom, 8th fl.

Room: Liberty, 8fl.
5:00pm
5:25pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Location: Times Square, 7th flr.
Karen Siers - Kapture Technologies

Chenggang Wu - UC Berkeley

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Shwetha Nagaraja - Autodesk, Inc., Federico Rocha - Autodesk, Inc.

Room: Majestic Complex, 6th fl.
Zi Wang - Uber

Room: Soho Complex, 7th fl.
Yuri Shkuro - Uber

Room: Manhattan Ballroom, 8th fl.
6:15pm
6:45pm

Room: Majestic Complex, 6th fl.

Room: Soho Complex, 7th fl.

Tuesday June 25, 2019 Tracks Day #2
Download in PDF format

7:00am
9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
No Moore Left to Give: Enterprise Computing After Moore's Law

Bryan Cantrill Co-Creator DTrace, Co-Founder Fishworks Sun Microsystems, & Currently CTO @Joyent
-
Broadway Ballroom, 6th fl.
10:10am
Track Microservices / Serverless (Patterns & Practices) Modern Java Innovations Data Engineering for the Bold Non-Technical Skills for Technical Folks Trust, Safety, & Security Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything) Sponsored Solutions Track II
Host
Jeanne Boyarsky - CodeRanch
Sid Anand - PayPal
Jean Barmash - Compass
Jarrod Overson - Shape Security
Wes Reisz - C4 Media
Nitin Bharti - C4Media
10:35am
Bernd Rücker - Camunda

Room: Broadway Ballroom North, 6th fl.
Brian Goetz - Oracle

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Petrica Voicu - PayPal, Kenneth Kang - PayPal

Room: Majestic Complex, 6th fl.
Wil Wade - Carbon Five

Room: Soho Complex, 7th fl.
Rey Bango - Microsoft

Room: Empire Complex, 7th fl.
Michael Chad Hoeppner - GK Training & Communications

Room: Manhattan Ballroom, 8th fl.
11:25am
11:50am
Kirk Pepperdine - jClarity Ltd.

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Celia Kung - LinkedIn

Room: Majestic Complex, 6th fl.
Paul Tevis - Vigemus

Room: Soho Complex, 7th fl.


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Location: Times Square, 7th flr.
Karen Siers - Kapture Technologies

12:40pm
1:40pm
John Chapin - Symphonia

Room: Broadway Ballroom North, 6th fl.

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Peter Mattis - Cockroach Labs

Room: Majestic Complex, 6th fl.


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Location: Times Square, 7th flr.
Karen Siers - Kapture Technologies


Room: Liberty, 8fl.
2:30pm
2:55pm
Indu Alagarsamy - Particular Software

Room: Broadway Ballroom North, 6th fl.
Bert Ertman - Luminis

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Location: Times Square, 7th flr.
Karen Siers - Kapture Technologies

Kellan Elliott-McCrea - Dilettante

Room: Soho Complex, 7th fl.
Bryan Cantrill - Joyent

Room: Manhattan Ballroom, 8th fl.
Rob Hedgpeth - Couchbase

Room: Liberty, 8fl.
3:45pm
4:10pm
Jeanne Boyarsky - CodeRanch, Simon Ritter - Azul Systems, Tony Printezis - Twitter, Sai Sharan Donthi - Credit Suisse

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Amber Welch - Schellman

Room: Empire Complex, 7th fl.
Brian Goetz - Oracle

Room: Manhattan Ballroom, 8th fl.
Dave Karow - Split Software

Room: Liberty, 8fl.
5:00pm
5:25pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Location: Times Square, 7th flr.
Karen Siers - Kapture Technologies

Chandra Guntur - BNY Mellon, Hong Liu - BNY Mellon

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Jean Barmash - Compass, Khadija Ali - Better Mortage

Room: Soho Complex, 7th fl.
Jarrod Overson - Shape Security

Room: Empire Complex, 7th fl.
Charles Humble - QCon Events, Daniel Bryant - OpenCredo, Werner Schuster - Wolfram

Room: Manhattan Ballroom, 8th fl.
6:15pm

Wednesday June 26, 2019 Tracks Day #3
Download in PDF format

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Ignite the Fire - How Managers Can Spark New Leaders

Nick Caldwell Chief Product Officer @LookerData, previously VP of Engineering @Reddit
-
Broadway Ballroom, 6th fl.
10:10am
Track Architecting for Success when Failure is Guaranteed 21st Century Languages Software Defined Infrastructure: Kubernetes, Service Meshes, & Beyond High-Performance Computing: Lessons from FinTech & AdTech Building High-Performing Teams Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything) Sponsored Solutions Track III
Host
Dave Hahn - Netflix
Justin Cormack - Docker
Dawn Chen - Google
Todd Montgomery - StoneTor, LLC
Jason Yip - Spotify
Wes Reisz - C4 Media
Nitin Bharti - C4Media
10:35am
Jason Hand - Microsoft

Room: Broadway Ballroom North, 6th fl.
Kate Sills - Agoric

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Fei Guo - Alibaba Inc.

Room: Majestic Complex, 6th fl.
Todd Montgomery - StoneTor, LLC

Room: Soho Complex, 7th fl.
Nick Caldwell - Looker

Room: Manhattan Ballroom, 8th fl.
11:25am
11:50am
Ryan Kitchens - Netflix

Room: Broadway Ballroom North, 6th fl.
Filippo Valsorda - Google

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Jiaying Zhang - Google

Room: Majestic Complex, 6th fl.
Mark Price - Aitu Software Limited

Room: Soho Complex, 7th fl.
Cullen Taylor - GitLab

Room: Liberty, 8fl.
12:40pm
1:40pm

Room: Broadway Ballroom North, 6th fl.
Steve Klabnik - Cloudflare

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Oliver Gould - Buoyant

Room: Majestic Complex, 6th fl.
Will Norman - Intent

Room: Soho Complex, 7th fl.
Simon Ritter - Azul Systems

Room: Liberty, 8fl.
2:30pm
2:55pm
Lorne Kligerman - Gremlin

Room: Broadway Ballroom North, 6th fl.
Ashley Williams - Cloudflare

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Brendan Burns - Microsoft

Room: Majestic Complex, 6th fl.
Indu Alagarsamy - Particular Software, Vaughn Vernon - Kalele

Room: Manhattan Ballroom, 8th fl.
Kirk Lewis - Pepperdata

Room: Liberty, 8fl.
3:45pm
4:10pm
Laura Nolan - Slack

Room: Broadway Ballroom North, 6th fl.
Joe Duffy - Pulumi

Room: Broadway Ballroom South, 6th fl.
Kirsten Newcomer - Red Hat

Room: Majestic Complex, 6th fl.
Randy Shoup - WeWork

Room: Empire Complex, 7th fl.
Oliver Gould - Buoyant, Fei Guo - Alibaba Inc.

Room: Manhattan Ballroom, 8th fl.
Kelly Shortridge - Capsule8

Room: Liberty, 8fl.
5:00pm
5:30pm
Evening Keynote:
Artificial Pancreas System: #WeAreNotWaiting in Healthcare

Dana Lewis Principal Investigator & Researcher
-
Broadway Ballroom, 6th fl.

Thursday June 27, 2019 Workshops

LocationBarrymore, 9th fl.Cantor & Jolson, 9th fl.Manhattan Ballroom, 8th fl.Marquis A&B, 9th fl.Marquis C, 9th fl.O’Neill, 4th fl.Liberty, 8fl.
9:00am Systems Programming with Rust
Ashley Williams - Cloudflare & Steve Klabnik - Cloudflare

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Java Performance Workshop
Kirk Pepperdine - jClarity Ltd.

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Kubernetes: an Under The Hood Tour (Morning Group)
Stuart Charlton - Pivotal & Adib Saikali - Pivotal

[8:00am - 12:00pm]
Presentation Skills
Chiara Motley - GK Training

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
Building Modern Web Applications with React
Steve Kinney - SendGrid

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
Knative Workshop
Ray Tsang - Google & James Ward - Google Cloud

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
2-Day Training
Domain-Driven Design with Message- and Event-Driven Architectures
Vaughn Vernon - Kalele

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
1:00pm Serverless: JavaScript's Journey to the Edge (Workers)
Ashley Williams - Cloudflare & Steve Klabnik - Cloudflare

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Workshop

(continued)
[SOLD OUT] Kubernetes: an Under The Hood Tour (Afternoon Group)
Stuart Charlton - Pivotal & Adib Saikali - Pivotal

[1:00pm - 5:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Interpersonal Persuasion
Chiara Motley - GK Training

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Advanced State Management with Redux
Steve Kinney - SendGrid

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Machine Learning and Natural Language Processing on Social Media Data at Scale
Brad Miro - Google & Dale Markowitz - Google

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Training

(continued)

Friday June 28, 2019 Workshops

LocationBarrymore, 9th fl.Cantor & Jolson, 9th fl.Manhattan Ballroom, 8th fl.Marquis A&B, 9th fl.Marquis C, 9th fl.O’Neill, 4th fl.Liberty, 8fl.
9:00am Service Mesh Kick-Starter with Istio
Matt Turner - Native Wave

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Apache Kafka and KSQL in Action: Let’s Build a Streaming Data Pipeline
Tim Berglund - Confluent

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Microservices Full-Day Build
Adib Saikali - Pivotal & Stuart Charlton - Pivotal

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Chaos Engineering in Practice
Matt Davis - Verica & James Wickett - Verica

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Seven Steps to CQRS Heaven for your Cloud Native Applications
Benjamin Nothdurft - codecentric

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Machine Learning & AI: Core Techniques Workshop
Sri Krishnamurthy - Quantuniversity

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
2-Day Training
Domain-Driven Design with Message- and Event-Driven Architectures
Vaughn Vernon - Kalele

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
1:00pm Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Training

(continued)

Last updated: 16/06/2019