QCon Schedule

Schedule subject to change.

Monday June 26, 2017 Tracks Day #1
Download in PDF format

9:00 AM
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
What Google Learned about Creating Effective Teams
by Matt Sakaguchi Site Reliability Manager @Google
Broadway Ballroom, 6th fl.
10:10 AM
Track Microservices: Patterns & Practices Java - Propelling the Ecosystem Forward Modern Browser-Based Apps Innovations in Fintech High Velocity Dev Teams Sponsored Solutions Track I
Host Randy Shoup Haley Tucker Phil Haack Victor Grazi Jonathan Hansen Nitin Bharti
Location Broadway Ballroom North Center, 6th fl. Broadway Ballroom South Center, 6th fl. Majestic Complex, 6th fl Plymouth - Royale, 6th fl. Liberty, 8th fl. Shubert - Uris, 6th fl.
10:35 AM
Randy Shoup Rossen Stoyanchev Paul Betts Sean T. Allen Debbie Madden Tom Wilbur
11:25 AM
11:50 AM
Yunong Xiao John Chapin Julia Nguyen Varun Srinivasan High Velocity Dev Teams Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Brecht
Ramon Harrington
12:40 PM
1:40 PM
Franklin Angulo Dan Lawesson Rob Eisenberg Innovations in FinTech Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Brecht
Cat Swetel Matthew Groves
2:30 PM
2:55 PM
Charity Majors Thomas Wuerthinger Modern Clientside Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Brecht
Gil Tene Josh Evans Drew Bourne
3:45 PM
4:10 PM
Susanne Kaiser Java Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Brecht
Danny Goovaerts Jason Yip
5:00 PM
5:25 PM
Microservices Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Brecht
Kristen O'Leary Conal Scanlon Vinicius Gomes
6:15 PM
7:00 PM
Community Night:
Papers We Love Meetup
Community Night:
JavaSIG User Group
7:30 PM
Community Night:
CTO Meetup

Tuesday June 27, 2017 Tracks Day #2
Download in PDF format

9:00 AM
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Lessons Learned from Fighting Nation States in Cyber Space
by Dmitri Alperovitch Co-Founder @Crowdstrike (Uncovered 2016 DNC Hack)

Broadway Ballroom, 6th fl.
10:10 AM
Track Architectures You've Always Wondered About Chaos & Resilience Stream Processing at Large Developer Experience: Level up Your Engineering Effectiveness Building Security Infrastructure Sponsored Solutions Track II
Host Jean Barmash Tammy Butow Michelle Brush Sangeeta Narayanan Diogo Monica Nitin Bharti
Location Broadway Ballroom North Center, 6th fl. Broadway Ballroom South Center, 6th fl. Majestic Complex, 6th fl Plymouth - Royale, 6th fl. Liberty, 8th fl. Shubert - Uris, 6th fl.
10:35 AM
Robert Reta &
Phillipa Avery
Nora Jones Shriya Arora Tim Bozarth Bryan Payne
11:25 AM
11:50 AM
Jim Posen Leonid Movsesyan Sean Cribbs Adrian Trenaman Building Security Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Brecht
John McCann
12:40 PM
1:40 PM
Brian Chambers John Mileham Gwen Shapira Developer Experience Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Brecht
Ying Li Baruch Sadogursky
2:30 PM
2:55 PM
Pedro Rubio &
Brian Dallessandro
Jearvon Dharrie Stream Processing Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Brecht
Erich Ess Christopher Grayson Brian Bulkowski
3:45 PM
4:10 PM
Chaos & Resilience Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Brecht
Michael Bryzek
5:00 PM
5:25 PM
Architectures Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Brecht
Bruce Wong Kevin Hoffman
6:15 PM

Wednesday June 28, 2017 Tracks Day #3
Download in PDF format

9:00 AM
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Data as DNA: Building a Company on Data
by Cathy Polinsky CTO & Head of Engineering and Product @StitchFix
Broadway Ballroom, 6th fl.
10:10 AM
Track Next Gen APIs: Designs, Protocols, and Evolution Immutable Infrastructures: Orchestration, Serverless, and More Machine Learning 2.0 Modern CS in the Real World Optimizing Yourself Sponsored Solutions Track III
Host Katharina Probst Ben Hagen Soups Ranjan Aysylu Greenberg Wendy Closson Nitin Bharti
Location Broadway Ballroom North Center, 6th fl. Broadway Ballroom South Center, 6th fl. Majestic Complex, 6th fl Plymouth - Royale, 6th fl. Liberty, 8th fl. Shubert - Uris, 6th fl.
10:35 AM
Chris Roche &
Christopher Burnett
Andrew Spyker &
Amit Joshi
Prabhat Kavya Joshi Brian Branagan Gil Tene
11:25 AM
11:50 AM
Mohamed El-Geish Michael Fisher Arshak Navruzyan
Stuart Sierra
Wendy Closson Christina Kayastha
12:40 PM
1:40 PM
Karthik Ramgopal &
Aditya Modi
Gabe Enslein Soups Ranjan Matt Adereth Don Denoncourt
2:30 PM
2:55 PM
Erik Peterson Sally Langford
Alex Kesling Pavneet Singh Saund Bob Evans &
Jason Sorensen
3:45 PM
4:10 PM
Cameron Waeland Diptanu Choudhury John Langford &
Markus Cozowicz
Deborah Hanus
5:00 PM

Thursday June 29, 2017 Workshops

Friday June 30, 2017 Workshops

Location Marquis A&B, 9th fl. Liberty, 8th fl. Barrymore, 9th fl. Marquis C, 9th fl. Manhattan Ballroom, 8th fl. Cantor & Jolson, 9th fl.
SOD Go Tooling in Action

Francesc Campoy Flores

[9:00 - 4:00]
Building and Running a Scalable Serverless App on AWS

Mike Roberts &
John Chapin

[9:00 - 4:00]
Java 9: Are You Ready?

Adib Saikali

[9:00 - 4:00]
From Zero to CD - Virtuous Virtualization

Alexandre Freire

[9:00 - 4:00]
Introduction to Machine Learning with Redis-ML and Apache Spark

Tague Griffith

[9:00 - 4:00]
Beyond the Framework; Architecting Your Lean/Agile Enterprise Transformation

Karen Siers

[9:00 - 4:00]
12:00PM Lunch
1:00PM

4:00PM
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)